/ˈæi̯tyæˣ/, [ˈæi̯t̪yæ(ʔ)]
AlkuperäProbably from the same root äi- as äitelä and dialectal äikeä; äi- + -tyä.
- intransitiveto take to, lapse with illative of third infinitive (take to something negative that one knows they shouldn't do)
“äityä ryyppäämään” — to hit the bottle
“äityä kiroamaan” — to let loose a string of curses
- intransitiveto become, get with translative (something negative)
“Kipu äityi niin kovaksi, että hän alkoi kiljua kurkku suorana.” — The pain got so severe that s/he started screaming at the top of his/her lungs.
- intransitiveTo get worked up/upset/excited, get a fit
Muodotäidyn(first-person, indicative, present, singular) · en äidy(first-person, indicative, negative, present, singular) · olen äitynyt(first-person, indicative, perfect, singular) · en ole äitynyt(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, singular) · äidyt(indicative, present, second-person, singular) · et äidy(indicative, negative, present, second-person, singular) · olet äitynyt(indicative, perfect, second-person, singular) · et ole äitynyt(indicative, negative, perfect, second-person, singular) · äityy(indicative, present, singular, third-person) · ei äidy(indicative, negative, present, singular, third-person) · on äitynyt(indicative, perfect, singular, third-person) · ei ole äitynyt(indicative, negative, perfect, singular, third-person) · äidymme(first-person, indicative, plural, present) · emme äidy(first-person, indicative, negative, plural, present) · olemme äityneet(first-person, indicative, perfect, plural) · emme ole äityneet(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, plural) · äidytte(indicative, plural, present, second-person) · ette äidy(indicative, negative, plural, present, second-person) · olette äityneet(indicative, perfect, plural, second-person) · ette ole äityneet(indicative, negative, perfect, plural, second-person)
Lähde: Wiktionary