/ˈɑrʋɑtɑˣ/, [ˈɑ̝rʋɑ̝t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
AlkuperäFrom Proto-Finnic *arvat'ak, probably from *arvo and influenced by *arpa, or the other way around.
- transitiveto guess
- dialectal, transitivesynonym of uskaltaa (“to dare, venture”)
- dialectal, transitivesynonym of arvioida (“to assess, estimate”)
- dialectal, transitivesynonym of arvioida (“to review”)
Muodotarvaan(first-person, indicative, present, singular) · en arvaa(first-person, indicative, negative, present, singular) · olen arvannut(first-person, indicative, perfect, singular) · en ole arvannut(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, singular) · arvaat(indicative, present, second-person, singular) · et arvaa(indicative, negative, present, second-person, singular) · olet arvannut(indicative, perfect, second-person, singular) · et ole arvannut(indicative, negative, perfect, second-person, singular) · arvaa(indicative, present, singular, third-person) · ei arvaa(indicative, negative, present, singular, third-person) · on arvannut(indicative, perfect, singular, third-person) · ei ole arvannut(indicative, negative, perfect, singular, third-person) · arvaamme(first-person, indicative, plural, present) · emme arvaa(first-person, indicative, negative, plural, present) · olemme arvanneet(first-person, indicative, perfect, plural) · emme ole arvanneet(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, plural) · arvaatte(indicative, plural, present, second-person) · ette arvaa(indicative, negative, plural, present, second-person) · olette arvanneet(indicative, perfect, plural, second-person) · ette ole arvanneet(indicative, negative, perfect, plural, second-person)