/ˈlɑu̯suɑˣ/, [ˈlɑ̝u̯s̠uɑ̝(ʔ)]
AlkuperäFrom Proto-Finnic *lausudak, possibly borrowed from Proto-Baltic [Term?] (whence Lithuanian klausti), or alternatively possibly from laus- (“loose”) + -ua (hence "to let loose, let forth"). Cognate with Estonian lause, lausuma.
- transitiveto say, speak, utter, pronounce
- transitiveto pronounce, sound out, enunciate (a word, etc.)
- transitiveto state, express (an opinion)
- transitiveto articulate, put into words (a thought)
- transitiveto recite, interpret (orally), do/give a reading of (a poem)
Muodotlausun(first-person, indicative, present, singular) · en lausu(first-person, indicative, negative, present, singular) · olen lausunut(first-person, indicative, perfect, singular) · en ole lausunut(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, singular) · lausut(indicative, present, second-person, singular) · et lausu(indicative, negative, present, second-person, singular) · olet lausunut(indicative, perfect, second-person, singular) · et ole lausunut(indicative, negative, perfect, second-person, singular) · lausuu(indicative, present, singular, third-person) · ei lausu(indicative, negative, present, singular, third-person) · on lausunut(indicative, perfect, singular, third-person) · ei ole lausunut(indicative, negative, perfect, singular, third-person) · lausumme(first-person, indicative, plural, present) · emme lausu(first-person, indicative, negative, plural, present) · olemme lausuneet(first-person, indicative, perfect, plural) · emme ole lausuneet(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, plural) · lausutte(indicative, plural, present, second-person) · ette lausu(indicative, negative, plural, present, second-person) · olette lausuneet(indicative, perfect, plural, second-person) · ette ole lausuneet(indicative, negative, perfect, plural, second-person)