/ˈmætiæˣ/, [ˈmæt̪iæ(ʔ)]
AlkuperäFrom mädätä (“to rot”) + -iä or directly from mätä (“rot; rotten”) + -iä.
- intransitivesynonym of mädäntyä
- form-of, intransitive, partitive, pluralpartitive plural of mätä
- form-of, intransitive, partitive, singularpartitive singular of mäti
Muodotmädin(first-person, indicative, present, singular) · en mädi(first-person, indicative, negative, present, singular) · olen mätinyt(first-person, indicative, perfect, singular) · en ole mätinyt(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, singular) · mädit(indicative, present, second-person, singular) · et mädi(indicative, negative, present, second-person, singular) · olet mätinyt(indicative, perfect, second-person, singular) · et ole mätinyt(indicative, negative, perfect, second-person, singular) · mätii(indicative, present, singular, third-person) · ei mädi(indicative, negative, present, singular, third-person) · on mätinyt(indicative, perfect, singular, third-person) · ei ole mätinyt(indicative, negative, perfect, singular, third-person) · mädimme(first-person, indicative, plural, present) · emme mädi(first-person, indicative, negative, plural, present) · olemme mätineet(first-person, indicative, perfect, plural) · emme ole mätineet(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, plural) · mäditte(indicative, plural, present, second-person) · ette mädi(indicative, negative, plural, present, second-person) · olette mätineet(indicative, perfect, plural, second-person) · ette ole mätineet(indicative, negative, perfect, plural, second-person)