/ˈpɑlɑtɑˣ/, [ˈpɑ̝lɑ̝t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
AlkuperäFrom Proto-Finnic *palait'ak. Related to Karelian palata, Livonian pa’llõ.
- intransitiveto return, come back, go back, get back
“palata paikalleen” — to go back to one's place
“palata työhön” — to get back to work
“palata tajuihinsa” — to regain consciousness
Muodotpalaan(first-person, indicative, present, singular) · en palaa(first-person, indicative, negative, present, singular) · olen palannut(first-person, indicative, perfect, singular) · en ole palannut(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, singular) · palaat(indicative, present, second-person, singular) · et palaa(indicative, negative, present, second-person, singular) · olet palannut(indicative, perfect, second-person, singular) · et ole palannut(indicative, negative, perfect, second-person, singular) · palaa(indicative, present, singular, third-person) · ei palaa(indicative, negative, present, singular, third-person) · on palannut(indicative, perfect, singular, third-person) · ei ole palannut(indicative, negative, perfect, singular, third-person) · palaamme(first-person, indicative, plural, present) · emme palaa(first-person, indicative, negative, plural, present) · olemme palanneet(first-person, indicative, perfect, plural) · emme ole palanneet(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, plural) · palaatte(indicative, plural, present, second-person) · ette palaa(indicative, negative, plural, present, second-person) · olette palanneet(indicative, perfect, plural, second-person) · ette ole palanneet(indicative, negative, perfect, plural, second-person)