/ˈtɑu̯.otɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝u̯.o̞t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
AlkuperäFrom Proto-Finnic *taugot'ak. Related to Ingrian tavveta (“to die”), Votic taugõtõ (“to end, to die”) and also to Northern Sami duovgut and possibly Udmurt дугдыны (dugdyny).
- intransitiveto pause, cease (briefly)
- active, connegative, form-of, indicative, presentpresent active indicative connegative
- form-of, imperative, present, second-person, singularsecond-person singular present imperative
- active, connegative, form-of, imperative, presentsecond-person singular present active imperative connegative
Muodottaukoan(first-person, indicative, present, singular) · en taukoa(first-person, indicative, negative, present, singular) · olen tauonnut(first-person, indicative, perfect, singular) · en ole tauonnut(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, singular) · taukoat(indicative, present, second-person, singular) · et taukoa(indicative, negative, present, second-person, singular) · olet tauonnut(indicative, perfect, second-person, singular) · et ole tauonnut(indicative, negative, perfect, second-person, singular) · taukoaa(indicative, present, singular, third-person) · ei taukoa(indicative, negative, present, singular, third-person) · on tauonnut(indicative, perfect, singular, third-person) · ei ole tauonnut(indicative, negative, perfect, singular, third-person) · taukoamme(first-person, indicative, plural, present) · emme taukoa(first-person, indicative, negative, plural, present) · olemme tauonneet(first-person, indicative, perfect, plural) · emme ole tauonneet(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, plural) · taukoatte(indicative, plural, present, second-person) · ette taukoa(indicative, negative, plural, present, second-person) · olette tauonneet(indicative, perfect, plural, second-person) · ette ole tauonneet(indicative, negative, perfect, plural, second-person)