/ˈʋɑrtoɑˣ/, [ˈʋɑ̝rt̪o̞ɑ̝(ʔ)]
AlkuperäFrom Proto-Finnic *vartodak, equivalent to vart- + -oa, the root being borrowed from Proto-Germanic *wardāną.
- dialectal, intransitiveto wait
Muodotvarron(first-person, indicative, present, singular) · en varro(first-person, indicative, negative, present, singular) · olen vartonut(first-person, indicative, perfect, singular) · en ole vartonut(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, singular) · varrot(indicative, present, second-person, singular) · et varro(indicative, negative, present, second-person, singular) · olet vartonut(indicative, perfect, second-person, singular) · et ole vartonut(indicative, negative, perfect, second-person, singular) · vartoo(indicative, present, singular, third-person) · ei varro(indicative, negative, present, singular, third-person) · on vartonut(indicative, perfect, singular, third-person) · ei ole vartonut(indicative, negative, perfect, singular, third-person) · varromme(first-person, indicative, plural, present) · emme varro(first-person, indicative, negative, plural, present) · olemme vartoneet(first-person, indicative, perfect, plural) · emme ole vartoneet(first-person, indicative, negative, perfect, plural) · varrotte(indicative, plural, present, second-person) · ette varro(indicative, negative, plural, present, second-person) · olette vartoneet(indicative, perfect, plural, second-person) · ette ole vartoneet(indicative, negative, perfect, plural, second-person)